Privacy notice

ABTA is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy notice tells you how we will use your personal information when you make contact with us or use one of our services. 

This notice is in different sections so, if you wish, you can easily select the reason we process your personal information and see what we do with it. 

We will tell you:

  • why we are able to process your information
  • what purpose we are processing it for
  • whether you have to provide it to us
  • how long we store it for
  • whether there are other recipients of your personal information
  • whether we intend to transfer it to another country, and
  • whether we do automated decision-making or profiling.

 The first section of the notice is information we need to tell everybody.


Contents

Section 1: General information

Controller’s contact details

ABTA Limited is the controller for the personal information we process.

Our postal address is:

ABTA Limited
30 Park Street
London
SE1 9EQ

How do we get information in relation to members of the public?

Most of the information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have made a complaint to us in relation to an ABTA Member
  • You have made a claim to us in relation to the financial failure of an ABTA Member
  • You have applied for a job or secondment with us.

We also receive personal information indirectly, in the following scenarios:

  • Your personal information is contained in the details of a complaint in relation to an ABTA Member that we receive
  • An employee of ours gives your contact details as an emergency contact or a referee
  • Your personal information is contained in the file of travel bookings that we may receive from a travel company or insolvency practitioner in the event of a travel company going out of business.

When we receive your personal information indirectly, we will contact you to let you know we are processing your data.

How do we get information in relation to the customers of Thomas Cook?

If you were a customer of Thomas Cook, or any of the Thomas Cook group of companies, we have received your personal information, in the form of booking records, from the liquidators of Thomas Cook. This information helps us to understand how you, as a customer of Thomas Cook, have been affected by the failure of the company and how we can best help you.

The information has been provided to ABTA by either Alix Partners UK LLP or KPMG LLP (depending on the Thomas Cook company) who have been appointed as Special Managers in respect of the relevant Group companies.

How do we get information in relation to businesses?

Most of the information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You are representing your organisation that is an ABTA Member, or is applying to become an ABTA Member
  • You are representing your organisation that is an ABTA Partner, or is applying to become an ABTA Partner
  • You wish to attend, or have attended, an ABTA event
  • You subscribe to one of our e-newsletters.

We also receive personal information indirectly, in the following scenarios:

  • You use one of our online training courses that are hosted by Equator Learning Ltd
  • Your personal information is contained in the details of an application for, or continuation of, ABTA Membership
  • Your personal information is contained in the details of an application for, or continuation of, participation in the ABTA Partner scheme
  • You have chosen to share your personal information publicly on a social network, such as LinkedIn
  • Where relevant we may receive personal data from third parties including, for example, business partners; credit reference agencies and debt collection and tracing agencies; other companies in the same group as ABTA Limited.

When we receive your personal information indirectly, we will contact you to let you know we are processing your data.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on our reason for processing your information.

Your right of access
You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process. You can read more about this on the website of the Information Commissioner's Office.

Your right to rectification
You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies. You can read more about this on the website of the Information Commissioner's Office.

Your right to erasure
You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. You can read more about this on the website of the Information Commissioner's Office

Your right to restriction of processing
You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. You can read more about this on the website of the Information Commissioner's Office.

Your right to object to processing
You have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks, or is in our legitimate interests. You can read more about this on the website of the Information Commissioner's Office

Your right to data portability
This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering into a contract and the processing is automated. You can read more about this on the website of the Information Commissioner's Office.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. We have one month to respond to you.

Sharing your information

We will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing, unless you have given us instructions to do so.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets
  • If ABTA Limited or substantially all of its assets is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ABTA Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We use data processors who are third parties who provide elements of services for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties where it is relevant to the monitoring of the financial and business affairs and trading practices of Members, prospective Members and other persons connected with the travel industry, these third parties may include:

  • central government
  • debt collection and tracing agencies
  • business associates and other professional advisers
  • employees and agents of the data controller
  • persons making an enquiry or complaint
  • trade and professional bodies
  • police forces
  • private investigators
  • Ombudsmen and regulatory authorities.
     

Where we store your personal data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the United Kingdom. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the United Kingdom who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data and have contractual processes in place with our service providers to do this, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Once we have received your information, we will use relevant procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Links to other websites

Where we provide links to websites of other organisations, this privacy notice does not cover how that organisation processes personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

Your right to complain

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer, ABTA Limited, 30 Park Street, London SE1 9EQ.

If you think that there is a problem with the way that we are handling your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can call their helpline on 0303 123 1113 or https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate. 
We last updated this notice on 1 July 2019.

Children’s information

We do not provide services directly to children or proactively collect their personal information. However, we are sometimes given information about children while handling a complaint or processing a claim in relation to the financial failure of a travel company. The information in the relevant parts of this notice applies to children as well as adults.

Visitors to our website

In this section:

  • Analytics

  • Cookies

  • Search engine

  • Security and performance

  • Purpose and legal basis for processing

  • What are your rights?

Analytics

If we collect personal data through our website, we will be upfront about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and we will explain what we intend to do with it.

Google Analytics

When you visit www.abta.com, we use Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out such things as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

For more information about how Google Analytics processes personal data please see Google’s Safeguarding your data.     

Hotjar

When you visit www.abta.com, we use Hotjar to better understand visitor experience, for example, how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click and so on. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect anonymous data on our visitors’ behaviour and their devices, for example device screen size, device type, browser information, geographic location (country only), and preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. We do not make, and do not allow Hotjar to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting the website. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy.

On some occasions we may ask visitors for their feedback through a short on screen survey. We don’t usually ask visitors to identify themselves, but if we do we will make it clear why we are asking and what we intend to do with any personal information before we collect it.

You can opt-out of all of Hotjar’s services, including Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies, by following Hotjar’s opt-out instructions.

Cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page.

Search engine

Our website search is powered by Search API. Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality.

Website hosting and traffic

Moore-Wilson New Media Ltd hosts our website in the UK and holds traffic information for up to 12 months.

Downloading our publications and guidance

If you sign in to abta.com to download any of our publications, guidance or other documentation, we will record this activity along with you user account. This is to help us understand how useful our information is and, when you are acting on behalf of an ABTA Member, to enable us to alert you when we update our guidance or launch new publications.

Purpose and legal basis for processing

The purpose for implementing all of the above is to maintain and monitor the performance of our website and to constantly look to improve the site and the services it offers to our users. We rely on our legitimate interests to process these categories of your personal data.

What are your rights?

As we are processing your personal data for our legitimate interests as stated above, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. There are legitimate reasons why we may refuse your objection, which depend on why we are processing it.

For more information on your rights, please see ‘Your data protection rights’.

Using your data for marketing purposes 

If you are acting in a business capacity on behalf of an incorporated company, we will use your personal data for legitimate marketing purposes where we believe our services will be of interest to you.

If you are acting in a business capacity on behalf of an unincorporated company, we will ask for your consent to use your personal data for marketing purposes where we believe our services will be of interest to you.

You can ask us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes. You can do this by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data and on any marketing emails we send you. You can also ask us at any time by contacting us.

We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

Visitors to the office

We meet visitors at our head office, including:

  • dignitaries
  • external training providers
  • job applicants
  • representatives from ABTA Members and Partners
  • suppliers and tradespeople
  • stakeholders, and
  • organisations we work with in relation to the travel industry.

If your visit is planned, we will send your name and visit information to reception before your visit – so that we can welcome you on your arrival.

We ask all visitors to sign in and out at reception.

The purpose for processing this information is for security and safety reasons. We rely on our legitimate interests to process these categories of your personal data.

We have Wi-Fi at our office for the use of visitors. We will provide you with the address and password.

We record the device address and will automatically allocate you an IP address whilst on site.

We don’t ask you to agree to terms and we don’t ask you to provide any of your information to get this service.

The purpose for processing this information is to provide you with access to the internet whilst visiting our office. We rely on our legitimate interests to process these categories of your personal data. 

Any CCTV used in our office reception is not operated by us, so we are not the controller. It will be under the control of the building landlord Hyde Housing Association Ltd. The Hyde Housing privacy notice has more information on their use of CCTV.


Section 2: Reasons for contacting us

This section of the privacy notice provides information that is specific to your reason for contacting us.

Registering a complaint in relation to an ABTA Member

Contents

  • Purpose and legal basis for processing
  • What we need?
  • Why we need it?
  • What we do with it?
  • How long we keep it?
  • What are your rights?
  • Do we use any data processors?

Purpose and legal basis for processing
If something has gone wrong with your holiday, and you have booked with one of our Members, we can offer you advice and potential solutions on how to resolve your problem. We have an Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) service that has been designed to bring you and your travel company – the ABTA Member – together to help resolve your complaint.

ABTA Limited is approved by Government under the Alternative Dispute Resolution for Consumer Disputes (Competent Authorities and Information) Regulations 2015.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent.

What we need?
We need information from you to bring you and the ABTA Member together. Our complaint forms are designed to prompt you to give us everything we need to understand what’s happened. It’s an online process so we need your contact details to allow us to communicate with you through our website, email and SMS text message. We will also ask you to provide the following details:

  • Copies of correspondence between you and the company (whether letter or email).
  • Copies of the replies.
  • A copy of the ATOL Certificate and/or confirmation invoice.
  • Details of any conversations with the company if they have dealt with your complaint by phone.

Why we need it?
We need to know the details of your complaint so we can review it and advise you on how to proceed.

What we do with it?
We will share the information you provide with the ABTA Member to ask them for their comments. We also use the information to check on our levels of service and to compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form that identifies anyone.

How long we keep it?
We only keep your information for as long as it takes to process your complaint. We delete all of the information related to your complaint after:

  • One month, if you choose to close your case, or 
  • 18 months, if your case has been referred back to you and no activity has taken place, or
  • 24 months, if you decide to use our arbitration scheme but do not complete your application, or
  • Six months, after the outcome of the arbitration scheme.

What are your rights?
We rely on your consent to process the personal data you give us in relation to your complaint. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you do that, we will update our records immediately to reflect your wishes.
For more information on your rights, please see ‘Your data protection rights’.

Do we use any data processors?
Yes, we use several processors to provide elements of our services in relation to our Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) scheme.

Moore-Wilson New Media in the United Kingdom process the information you provide to us through the ABTA website.

We use WorldText in the United Kingdom to provide SMS text messages to keep you up to date with progress.

We use the Microsoft Corporation in the United Kingdom to provide email messages to you to keep you up to date with progress and to process any documentation you provide via our website. Here is a link to the Microsoft Privacy Statement.

We use Mimecast Services Limited in the United Kingdom to scan our email for malicious content. Here is a link to the Mimecast Privacy Statement.
 

Accessing ABTA’s independent conciliation scheme

Contents

  • Purpose and legal basis for processing
  • What we need?
  • What we do with it?
  • How long we keep it?
  • What are your rights?
  • Do we use any data processors?

Purpose and legal basis for processing
The ABTA Conciliation Scheme is a method of resolving disputes between ABTA member companies and their customers related to personal injury and illness claims that have become deadlocked.

We rely on your consent to process this category of your personal data.

What we need?
We need information from you to bring you and the ABTA Member together. Our form is designed to prompt you to give us everything we need to understand what’s happened. We will also ask you to provide the following details:

  • Copies of correspondence between you and the company (whether letter or email).
  • Copies of the replies.
  • A copy of the ATOL Certificate and/or confirmation invoice.
  • Details of any conversations with the company if they have dealt with your dispute by phone.

What we do with it?
We will share your application form with the ABTA Member to ask them for their written response. Following receipt of all the documents relating to the case that have been provided by the parties, ABTA will forward the case to the conciliator.

How long we keep it?
We delete all of the information related to your dispute six months after the outcome of the conciliation scheme.

What are your rights?
We rely on your consent to process the personal data you give us in relation to your dispute. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you do that, we will update our records immediately to reflect your wishes.

For more information on your rights, please see ‘Your data protection rights’.

Do we use any data processors?
Yes, we use several processors to provide elements of our services in relation to the ABTA Conciliation Scheme.

Moore-Wilson New Media in the United Kingdom process the information you provide to us through the ABTA website.

We use WorldText in the United Kingdom to provide SMS text messages to keep you up to date with progress.

We use the Microsoft Corporation in the United Kingdom to provide email messages to you to keep you up to date with progress and to process any documentation you provide via our website. Here is a link to the Microsoft Privacy Statement.

We use Mimecast Services Limited in the United Kingdom to scan our email for malicious content. Here is a link to the Mimecast Privacy Statement.

We use Hunt ADR Limited in the United Kingdom to carry out the conciliation process.

Registering to make a claim when a travel company goes out of business

Contents

  • Purpose and legal basis for processing
  • What we need?
  • Why we need it?
  • What we do with it?
  • How long we keep it?
  • What are your rights?
  • Do we use any data processors?

Purpose and legal basis for processing
If you have been affected by an ABTA Member travel company going out of business you may be able to re-claim the cost from ABTA.

ABTA is a Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) Approved Body in relation to The Package Travel and Linked Travel Arrangements Regulations 2018. This means that ABTA is authorised to provide financial protection to consumers.

We rely on your consent to process this category of your personal data.

What we need?
We need information from you in order to handle your claim. Our claim forms are designed to prompt you to give us everything we need to understand what has happened. It is an online process so we need your contact details to allow us to communicate with you through our website, email and SMS text message. We will also ask you to provide your booking confirmation and proof of payment, and any other information we may need to help us to handle your claim. 

Why we need it?
To assess your situation, and to advise you on the appropriate course of action.

What we do with it?
We will use your information to provide the service to handle your claim and check on our level of service. We compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of claims we receive, but not in a form that identifies anyone.

We will disclose your information to third parties if we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection. This may include the Civil Aviation Authority (“CAA”), other travel companies, insurance companies, credit and debit card providers, insolvency practitioners, the police, and other approved bodies such as the Association of Bonded Travel Organisers Trust Limited (“ABTOT”) or the Confederation of Passenger Transport UK (“CPT”).

How long we keep it?
We will keep the information you provide for two years after we close your claim.

What are your rights?
We rely on your consent to process the personal data you give us in relation to your claim. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you do that, we will update our records immediately to reflect your wishes.
For more information on your rights, please see ‘Your data protection rights’.

Do we use any data processors?
Yes, we use several processors to provide elements of our services in relation to claims.
Firemelon Ltd in the United Kingdom process the information you provide to us through the ABTA website.
We use two specialist claims handling companies to help us process claims in a timely fashion, these are Global Response Ltd and Protect Claims Ltd, both are based in the United Kingdom. 

We use WorldText in the United Kingdom to provide SMS text messages to keep you up to date with progress.

We use the Microsoft Corporation in the United Kingdom to provide email messages to you to keep you up to date with progress. Here is a link to the Microsoft Privacy Statement.

We use Mimecast Services Limited in the United Kingdom to scan our email for malicious content. Here is a link to the Mimecast Privacy Statement.
 

Applying for a job or an internship

Please refer to our applicant privacy notice for more information.

Pledging to Make Holidays Greener

Contents

  • Purpose and legal basis for processing
  • What we need?
  • Why we need it?
  • What we do with it?
  • How long we keep it?
  • What are your rights?
  • Do we use any data processors?

Purpose and legal basis for processing 
Making Holidays Greener is encouraging all holiday makers and industry to take positive social and environmental action. Take a pledge to make a difference. 

We rely on your consent to process this category of your personal data.

What we need?
We ask for your name, email address, phone number, country, and holiday destination, in addition to your Make Holidays Greener pledge.

Why we need it?
We use your contact details to let you know if you have won a prize in our annual Make Holidays Greener competition and to ask you if you’d like to get involved in our next Make Holidays Greener campaign.

What we do with it?
We use your name, country and holiday destination to promote your Make Holidays Greener pledge.

How long we keep it?
We will retain your data for one year after you make your Make Holidays Greener pledge.

What are your rights?
We rely on your consent to process the personal data you give us in relation to Make Holidays Greener. This means you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you do that, we will update our records immediately to reflect your wishes.

For more information on your rights, please see ‘Your data protection rights’.

Do we use any data processors?
Yes, we use GreenNet Ltd in the United Kingdom.


Section 3: Communicate with us as a business

We hold the names and contact details of individuals acting in their capacity as representatives of their organisations, across the business. If the interactions relate to suppliers, contracts, buildings management, IT services and so on, the legal basis is to fulfil our legal obligations or because the processing is within our legitimate interests as a business.

Applying for ABTA Membership or continuation of ABTA Membership

Contents

  • Purpose and legal basis for processing
  • What we need?
  • Why we need it?
  • What we do with it?
  • How long we keep it?
  • Information we receive from other sources
  • What are your rights?
  • Do we use any data processors?

Purpose and legal basis for processing
When you contact us to apply for ABTA Membership, we collect information, including your personal data, so that we can process your application.

We rely on our legitimate interests to process these categories of your personal data.

What we need?
When you apply, on behalf of a business, for Membership or continuation of Membership of ABTA you submit information in an application form, giving details of the business and outlining how it operates. You also provide personal information, which may include documents to verify the identity of the individuals who control the business: CVs, utility bills and proof of identity documentation.

Why we need it?
The personal data given to in relation to Membership or continuation of Membership of ABTA will be used by ABTA Limited to process your application for Membership of ABTA, to properly manage your contract of ABTA Membership and to provide you with the services associated with Membership of ABTA. Where relevant, the personal data may also be used to monitor the financial and business affairs and trading practices of Members, prospective Members and other persons connected with the travel industry.

What we do with it?
As a prospective Member of ABTA, we will carry out searches to verify your identity. These may involve checking the details you have supplied against those held on any database that might be accessed by the credit reference agency for the time being instructed by ABTA. This includes the electoral register and databases held by fraud prevention agencies.

We may seek verification of the information provided by you from other organisations such the Civil Aviation Authority, IATA and other travel industry bodies who request similar information for reasons of fraud prevention or investigation of crime to protect ourselves and consumers from theft and fraud.

ABTA may share the information you have provided with public sector organisations such as the police or other travel bodies who request the information specifically for the detection and prevention of crime. Further, we may be required to share the information with the ABTA Insurance PCC Limited, our wholly‐owned insurance company that is based in Guernsey, outside the EEA.

How long we keep it?
We will only retain the personal identity documentation for as long as it takes to process the application for Membership or continuation of Membership of ABTA.

We will hold the information that we have about you for as long as it is necessary for the purposes of your Membership of ABTA or longer where it is required for the purposes of fraud or other crime prevention.

Information we receive from other sources
We may receive information from persons making an enquiry or complaint; trade and professional bodies; police forces; private investigators; ombudsmen and regulatory authorities; central government. In such cases, the information may also include information such as:

  • racial or ethnic origin 
  • religious or other beliefs of a similar nature 
  • information about offences and alleged offences 
  • criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences 
  • visual images, personal appearance and behaviour
  • financial information
  • employment and educational details, family, lifestyle and social circumstances.

What are your rights?
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. There are legitimate reasons why we may refuse your objection, which depend on why we are processing it. 

For more information on your rights, please see ‘Your data protection rights’

Do we use any data processors?
Yes, we use several processors to provide elements of our services to ABTA Members.

If you choose to register on the ABTA website your details will be processed by Moore-Wilson New Media in the United Kingdom.

We use the Microsoft Corporation in the United Kingdom to provide email messages and to process any documentation you provide via our website. Here is a link to the Microsoft Privacy Statement.

We use Mimecast Services Limited in the United Kingdom to scan our email for malicious content. Here is a link to the Mimecast Privacy Statement.

If we send you information about ABTA products and services, your details are processed by “MailChimp” The Rocket Science Group, in the United States of America on behalf of ABTA. MailChimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield Framework. Here is a link to the MailChimp Privacy Policy.

Applying to become an ABTA Partner

Contents

  • Purpose and legal basis for processing
  • What we need?
  • Why we need it?
  • What we do with it?
  • How long we keep it?
  • What are your rights?
  • Do we use any data processors?

Purpose and legal basis for processing
When you contact us to apply to become an ABTA Partner, we collect information, including your personal data, so that we can process your application.

We rely on our legitimate interests to process these categories of your personal data.

What we need
When you apply, on behalf of a business, to become or continue as an ABTA Partner, you submit information in an application form, giving details of the business.

Why we need it
The personal data given to us by each individual named in this application form will be used by ABTA Limited to process your ABTA Partner application and to provide you with the services associated with the ABTA Partner scheme.

What we do with it
We only use the information to provide services in relation to the ABTA Partner scheme.

How long we keep it
We will hold the information that we have about you for as long as it is necessary for the purposes of your participation in the
ABTA Partner scheme. 

What are your rights?
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. There are legitimate reasons why we may refuse your objection, which depend on why we are processing it.

For more information on your rights, please see ‘Your data protection rights’

Do we use any data processors?
Yes, we use several processors to provide elements of our services to ABTA Members.

If we exchange email with you our email system is provided by the Microsoft Corporation in the United Kingdom.
Here is a link to the Microsoft Privacy Statement.

We use Mimecast Services Limited in the United Kingdom to scan our email for malicious content.
Here is a link to the Mimecast Privacy Statement.

If we send you information about ABTA products and services, your details are processed by “MailChimp” The Rocket Science Group, in the United States of America on behalf of ABTA. MailChimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield Framework. Here is a link to the MailChimp Privacy Policy.

If you choose to register on the ABTA website your details will be processed by Moore-Wilson New Media in the United Kingdom.

Using our online training courses

Contents

  • Purpose and legal basis for processing
  • What we need?
  • Why we need it?
  • What we do with it?
  • How long we keep it?
  • What are your rights?
  • Do we use any data processors?

Purpose and legal basis for processing
Our purpose for collecting this information is so we can tell you about other products and services which you may be entitled to as a Member, Partner, or someone working in or interested in the travel industry.

We rely on our legitimate interests to process these categories of your personal data.

What we need
If you wish to register for one of our online courses, we will ask you to provide your contact and company information.

Why we need it
We use this information to track which of our Members, Partners, and other stakeholders use our online training courses.

What we do with it
We will use it to tell you about other ABTA products and services which you can make use of.

How long we keep it
We will delete your personal data no more than six months after your relationship with ABTA has come to an end.

What are your rights?
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. There are legitimate reasons why we may refuse your objection, which depend on why we are processing it.

For more information on your rights, please see ‘Your data protection rights’.

Do we use any data processors?
If we send you information about ABTA products and services, your details are processed by “MailChimp” The Rocket Science Group, in the United States of America on behalf of ABTA. MailChimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield Framework. Here is a link to the MailChimp Privacy Policy.

Attending an event

Contents

  • Purpose and legal basis for processing
  • What we need?
  • Why we need it?
  • What we do with it?
  • How long we keep it?
  • What are your rights?
  • Do we use any data processors?

Purpose and legal basis for processing
Our purpose for collecting this information is so we can facilitate the event and provide access to it.
We rely on our legitimate interests to process these categories of your personal data. When we collect any information about dietary or access requirements, we also need your consent as this type of information is classed as special category data.

What we need?
If you wish to register for one of our events, we will ask you to provide your contact and company information, as well as any dietary and/or accessibility requirements.

Why we need it?
We use this information to facilitate the provision of the event.

What we do with it?
We will email you with the event details before and after the event.

We will use it to tell you about other ABTA products and services which you can make use of.

We will include your details, name, job title and company, in our delegate packs at your event.

If you give us your consent, we will also share your details with our event sponsors and speakers.

How long we keep it?
Dietary and/or accessibility requirements are kept until the event is over.

We will delete your personal data no more than six months after your relationship with ABTA has come to an end.

What are your rights?
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. There are legitimate reasons why we may refuse your objection, which depend on why we are processing it.

For more information on your rights, please see ‘Your data protection rights’.

Do we use any data processors?
Yes, we use Eventsforce Solutions Ltd in the United Kingdom to process your event booking.

If you choose to pay online for an event, your details are processed by Stripe Inc. in the European Union and the United States of America. Stripe have subscribed to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. You can view the Stripe Privacy Policy on their website.

If we send you information about ABTA products and services, your details are processed by “MailChimp” The Rocket Science Group, in the United States of America on behalf of ABTA. MailChimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield Framework. Here is a link to the MailChimp Privacy Policy.

If we exchange email with you our email system is provided by the Microsoft Corporation in the United Kingdom. Here is a link to the Microsoft Privacy Statement.

We use Mimecast Services Limited in the United Kingdom to scan our email for malicious content. Here is a link to the Mimecast Privacy Statement.
 

Registering to attend The Travel Convention

Contents

  • Purpose and legal basis for processing
  • What we need?
  • Why we need it?
  • What we do with it?
  • How long we keep it?
  • What are your rights?
  • Do we use any data processors?

Purpose and legal basis for processing
Our purpose for collecting this information is so we can facilitate the event and provide access to it.
We rely on our legitimate interests to process these categories of your personal data. When we collect any information about dietary or access requirements, we also need your consent as this type of information is classed as special category data.
If you apply for a place on a Japan National Tourist Office (JNTO) hosted familiarisation trip as part of The Travel Convention, we will ask for your consent before we pass the information you supply on the application form to the JNTO.

What we need?
If you wish to register for The Travel Convention, we will ask you to provide your contact and company information, as well as any dietary and/or accessibility requirements. 

What we do with it?
We use this information to facilitate the provision of The Travel Convention.

We will email you with more details about The Travel Convention details before you attend.

We will only publish your information on our delegate list if you ask us to do so.

We will use it to tell you about other ABTA products and services which you can make use of.

If you apply for a place on a Japan National Tourist Office (JNTO) hosted familiarisation trip as part of The Travel Convention, we will pass the information you supply on the application form to the JNTO. 

If you chose to book accommodation as part of The Travel Convention, we will pass your details to Prince Hotels Inc in Japan.

If you chose to book a place on one or more of our Tokyo excursions, we will pass your details on to KNT in Japan.

How long we keep it
Dietary and/or accessibility requirements are kept until the event is over.

We will delete your personal data no more than six months after your relationship with ABTA has come to an end.

What are your rights?
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. There are legitimate reasons why we may refuse your objection, which depend on why we are processing it.

For more information on your rights, please see ‘Your data protection rights’.

Do we use any data processors?
Yes, we use Dellar Davies Limited in the United Kingdom to process your registration for The Travel Convention.

If we send you information about The Travel Convention, your details are processed by “Constant Contact” The Endurance International Group Inc., in the United States of America on behalf of ABTA. Constant Contact participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield Framework. Here is a link to the Constant Contact Privacy Policy.

Visiting ABTA at a trade show

Contents

  • Purpose and legal basis for processing
  • What we need?
  • Why we need it?
  • What we do with it?
  • How long we keep it?
  • What are your rights?
  • Do we use any data processors?

Purpose and legal basis for processing
Our purpose for collecting this information is so we can tell you about ABTA products and services which may be of interest to you.

We rely on our legitimate interests to process these categories of your personal data.

Why we need it?
We use this information to follow up after the show to discuss which ABTA products and services may be most relevant to you and your business.

What we do with it?
We will use it to tell you about other ABTA products and services which you can make use of.

How long we keep it?
We will delete your personal data no more than six months after your relationship with ABTA has come to an end.

What are your rights?
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. There are legitimate reasons why we may refuse your objection, which depend on why we are processing it.

For more information on your rights, please see ‘Your data protection rights’.

Do we use any data processors?
We use Visit Connect to collect information from visitors to our stand. For more information, here is a link to the Visit Connect privacy notice.

Purchasing an ABTA product

Contents

  • Purpose and legal basis for processing
  • What we need?
  • Why we need it?
  • What we do with it?
  • How long we keep it?
  • What are your rights?
  • Do we use any data processors?

Purpose and legal basis for processing
Our purpose for collecting personal data during the purchase process is so that we can contact you to fulfil the sale.
We rely on our legitimate interests to process these categories of your personal data.

What we need?
If you wish to purchase one of our products, we will need to take certain personal information from you during the course of the process. This includes the name and contact details of the person responsible for making payment as well as the details of the company. 

Why we need it?
We need your contact and company information to arrange payment for the relevant product and to ensure we charge the appropriate fee. 

What we do with it?
We will use it to tell you about other ABTA products and services which you can make use of.

How long we keep it?
We will delete your personal data no more than six months after your relationship with ABTA has come to an end.

What are your rights?
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. There are legitimate reasons why we may refuse your objection, which depend on why we are processing it.

For more information on your rights, please see ‘Your data protection rights’.

Do we use any data processors?
Yes, we use First Data to take card payments. More information about how First Data process your personal information is available in their Privacy Notice.
 

Contacting the press office

Contents

  • Purpose and legal basis for processing
  • What we need?
  • Why we need it?
  • What we do with it?
  • How long we keep it?
  • What are your rights?
  • Do we use any data processors?

Purpose and legal basis for processing
Our purpose for collecting this information is so we can respond to you and give you information.
We rely on our legitimate interests to process these categories of your personal data.

What we need?
We need enough information from you so we can respond to you. We will take your name and number/contact email address and, where relevant, the name of the organisation you represent.

Why we need it?
We need to keep a record of who we have spoken with and what has been asked for/provided. If we can’t answer your query/request over the phone, we will need your contact information for our response.

What we do with it?
We will only use your personal information to respond to you and will make a record of our communications with you, both verbal and written.

We will also use your contact information to send you our press releases.

How long we keep it?
We will keep your contact details for as long as you would like to hear from us. You can ask us to stop sending you information at any time by contacting us.

What are your rights?
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. There are legitimate reasons why we may refuse your objection, which depend on why we are processing it.

For more information on your rights, please see ‘Your data protection rights’.

Do we use any data processors?
Yes, if we exchange email with you our email system is provided by the Microsoft Corporation in the United Kingdom. Here is a link to the Microsoft Privacy Statement.

We use Mimecast Services Limited in the United Kingdom to scan our email for malicious content. Here is a link to the Mimecast Privacy Statement.
 

Find out more about our work in, and services to, the travel industry

Contents

  • Purpose and legal basis for processing
  • What we need?
  • Why we need it?
  • What we do with it?
  • How long we keep it?
  • What are your rights?
  • Do we use any data processors?

Purpose and legal basis for processing
Our purpose for collecting personal data when you ask us to tell you about our work in the travel industry is so we can provide you with the information most appropriate to your needs.

If you are acting in a business capacity on behalf of an incorporated company, we will use your personal data for legitimate marketing purposes where we believe our services will be of interest to you.

If you are acting in a business capacity on behalf of an unincorporated company, we will ask for your consent to use your personal data for marketing purposes where we believe our services will be of interest to you.

What we need?
We will need your name, email address, job title, phone number, the name of your company and the sector it operates in, and your location (city). 

Why we need it?
We will use your contact details to provide the information you have asked us for and the company details to ensure we understand how to best respond to your request.

Whatwe do with it?
We will use it to tell you about other ABTA products and services which you can make use of.

How long we keep it?
We will keep your contact details for as long as you would like to hear about ABTA products and services. You can ask us to stop sending you information at any time by contacting us or by clicking the opt-out link included in each message.

What are your rights?
You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. There are legitimate reasons why we may refuse your objection, which depend on why we are processing it. 

For more information on your rights, please see ‘Your data protection rights’.

Do we use any data processors?
Yes, if we send you information about ABTA products and services, your details are processed by “MailChimp” The Rocket Science Group, in the United States of America on behalf of ABTA. MailChimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield Framework. Here is a link to the MailChimp Privacy Policy.

Also in this section